Angular Momentum: Why Pulling In Speeds You Up

A turntable seen from above, free to spin about a fixed axis, carrying two equal masses — one on each side. Move them from the starting radius to the finishing radius while nothing outside exerts a torque about the axis: the moment of inertia changes, the spin rate changes to compensate, and the angular momentum does not change at all. The two bars in the drawing show how that unchanged total is split between the turntable and the two masses — the split moves, the end of the bar does not. The rotational energy is a different story, and the note under the drawing says where it goes.

Moment of inertia5.840 to 2.240 kg m2
Energy before18.25 J
Work your arms do29.33 J
Speed of each mass after1.304 m/s
m v r, one mass after0.7821 kg m2/s
Pull on each mass after25.49 N

WhyMoving the two 3.00 kg masses from 0.80 m to 0.20 m changes the moment of inertia from 5.840 to 2.240 kg m2, so the spin rate goes from 2.50 to 6.518 rad/s while L stays 14.60 kg m2/s.

The splitThe two masses carry 9.600 kg m2/s of the angular momentum at 0.80 m and 1.564 kg m2/s at 0.20 m; the turntable carries the rest of the 14.60 kg m2/s.

What to noticeAngular momentum is conserved because nothing outside the system exerts a torque about the axis. The rotational energy is not: it rose by 29.33 J, and that is the work your arms did pulling the masses inward.

L = I omega, and L = m v r for one mass on a circle. SI unit kg m2/s = N m s = J s. L is conserved only while the net external torque about the axis is zero.
Spin rate after  omega2 = L / I2
6.518 rad/s
spin rate once the masses are at the finishing radius
Angular momentum  L = I omega
14.60 kg m2/s
angular momentum: the same before and after
Spin-up factor
2.607
spin-up factor, and I1/I2, and the energy ratio — one number
Rotational energy after
47.58 J
rotational energy afterwards — this one is NOT conserved
Turntable inertia2.00 kg m2
Mass at each radius3.00 kg
Starting radius0.80 m
Finishing radius0.20 m
Starting spin rate2.50 rad/s
Load a case
custom setting